Time: Difference between revisions
imported>Julia (tabled) |
imported>Julia |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| scope="col" align="center" |'''Browser title bar text''' | | scope="col" align="center" |'''Browser title bar text''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center" | Morning || align="center" | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | Night || align="center" | ''The nights are freezing cold in the desert... A thick dust cloud engulfs everything and you can hear mournful groaning all around you. Occasionally you make out an indistinct figure moving in the shadows. let's hope that it's just your imagination...'' || ''A bitterly cold night...'' | |align="center" | Day || align="center" | ''The desert stretches for as far as the eye can see... How many lives were lost in its vastness ? Who is to say that you won't be next?'' || align="center" | ''The World Beyond...'' | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Evening || align="center" | ''The nights are freezing cold in the desert... A thick dust cloud engulfs everything and you can hear mournful groaning all around you. Occasionally you make out an indistinct figure moving in the shadows. let's hope that it's just your imagination...'' || align="center" | ''An ominous twilight...'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Night || align="center" | ''The nights are freezing cold in the desert... A thick dust cloud engulfs everything and you can hear mournful groaning all around you. Occasionally you make out an indistinct figure moving in the shadows. let's hope that it's just your imagination...'' || align="center" | ''A bitterly cold night...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:07, 16 December 2011
This page has automatically been added to the to do category for the following reason: cover all aspects of zombie time, anything else that happens at maintenance, etc. The page was tagged by: Julia 16:10, 15 December 2011 (PST) |
This topic is in need of spading and has automatically been added to the spading category for the following reason: do we have the night time search penalty from hordes. The page was tagged by: Discordance 08:31, 30 August 2011 (PDT) |
Day and night last for 12 hours each, changing one another at 7:00 and 19:00 server time. So far they appear to have only cosmetic effects on the game, e.g. changing environmental images around the Town to reflect the corresponding time of day, and changing brightness and colouration of World Beyond. In the latter, day time also affects the blurb, and close to day time boundaries the lighting represents a transition state of morning/evening.
At the moment it doesn't look like the time of day has any effect on scavenging efficiency, like the penalty present in Hordes. Test results can be found here.
Midnight
"Midnight" is that dreaded time at which the zombies smash themselves upon the barricaded civilizations of the living. "Midnight" takes place at 23:00 (11 p.m.) game time, oddly enough, and lasts for ten minutes. None of these events take place if the town hasn't reached the quota of 40 citizens.
Effects on the Player
- Action Points are restored.
- Status Effects resolve, or progress (depending on the effect):
- If the player is Wounded, they will become Infected.
- If the player is Infected, they have a 50% chance of dying.
- If they are Dehydrated!, then they will die if not Refreshed.
- If they are Hooked! and not Drugged they will die.
- If they are camping in the World Beyond, they either die or receive a bonus to scavenging depending on chance.
- If they are in the World Beyond and haven't set up a camp, they die.
Effects on the Town
- The town's voted-upon upgrade is put into effect, immediately before the attack.
- The town is attacked by zombies, pitting defensive measures against the attacking goons.
- Temporary defenses are resolved and removed.
- The daily "Midnight Bulletin" of The News Corpse is published.
- The Well is refreshed.
- Bonuses provided by construction sites and buildings go into effect (i.e. Searchtower)
- If the town has a Reactor and it hasn't been repaired, the game instantly ends and all citizens are killed by the explosion (verify)
Time
In real life, the "midnight" attack takes place at:
22:00 GMT (UK Western European Time)
17:00 EST (GMT -5)(NA Eastern Standard Time)
18:00 (GMT -3) (Brazilian time)
14:00 PST (GMT -8)(NA Pacific Standard Time)
08:00 AEST (GMT +10) (Australian Eastern Standard Time)
02:00 MSK (GMT +4) (Moscow Time)
05:00 WIB (GMT +7) (Indonesian Time)
Maintenance
Maintenance occurs one hour after the attack, at 24:00/0:00 game time. The site is inaccessible during this time. At this time, any expedition paths laid out at the Town Gates will be cleared.
Flavor text
Time affects the text shown in the World Beyond and the title bar of your browser. At night, the title bar of the browser will say "A bitterly cold night..." then some different text depending on the player's location and if they are alone or with a group. For example "A bitterly cold night... alone, somewhere to in (sic) the east of the town..."
Time | World Beyond text | Browser title bar text |
Morning | ||
Day | The desert stretches for as far as the eye can see... How many lives were lost in its vastness ? Who is to say that you won't be next? | The World Beyond... |
Evening | The nights are freezing cold in the desert... A thick dust cloud engulfs everything and you can hear mournful groaning all around you. Occasionally you make out an indistinct figure moving in the shadows. let's hope that it's just your imagination... | An ominous twilight... |
Night | The nights are freezing cold in the desert... A thick dust cloud engulfs everything and you can hear mournful groaning all around you. Occasionally you make out an indistinct figure moving in the shadows. let's hope that it's just your imagination... | A bitterly cold night... |